Frequently asked questions on the current COVID-19 rules.

1. Which rules currently apply in Tirol?

The following rules currently apply:
  • FFP2 face masks are compulsory in certain areas.

For further details please click on the respective question below.

For the latest information about the rules on travelling to Austria please click here.

2. FFP2 face masks. Who has to wear one and in which situations?

  • on public transport and at public transport stops
  • in taxis
  • in places of religious worship (such as churches and chapels)

  • in customer-accessible areas of shops selling essential items (e.g. food shops, pharmacies)
  • in vulnerable settings (e.g. hospitals, care homes) 

The obligation to wear an FFP2 face mask applies to children aged 14 years and over. Children between 7 and 14 years of age can wear a standard face mask. Children up to 6 years of age do not have to wear a face mask.

To see where you can get tested in Tirol, please see the section Staying healthy.

3. What is the 3G Rule?

  • 3G stands for geimpft (vaccinated), genesen (recovered) or getestet (tested).
  • Currently a 3G Rule certificate is only mandatory for vulnerable settings (such as hospitals and care homes).
To comply with the 3G Rule you must provide the following:
  • Proof that you have been fully vaccinated with an officially approved COVID-19 vaccine. or
  • A medical certificate, a certificate according to Article 4 Paragraph 18 of the Epidemics Act, or a certificate from the health authority ordering you to self-isolate due to a COVID-19 infection (no more than 6 months old). or
  • A negative PCR test (no more than 72 hours old) or – if there is no PCR test available – a negative lateral flow antigen test (no more than 24 hours old).

4. Do children also have to provide a 3G Rule certificate?

  • Children up to the age of 12 years do not have to provide a 3G Rule certificate.
  • Currently a 3G Rule certificate is only mandatory for vulnerable settings (such as hospitals and care homes).

5. Green Pass and vaccination certificates. What do I need to know?

  • The Green Pass includes evidence of having received a COVID-19 vaccination (vaccination certificate) or having recovered from COVID-19 (certificate of recovery from infection in the last 180 days).
Since 1 July 2021 the Green Pass has been in use across the EU. However, please be aware that there are sometimes different rules in different countries. In Austria, the following applies:
  • The digital Green Pass is available on the government website gesundheit.gv.at (German only). Here you can also find instructions on how to get your Green Pass and how to log in.
  • The official app for the Green Pass is available under the name "Green Pass" in the iOS App Store for the iOS operating system and in the Google Play Store for Android.
  • Proof of vaccination can also still be provided in paper form or by showing your vaccination card.

Details on the Green Pass.

6. Vaccinations. Which vaccination certificates are accepted?

  • All EMA-approved vaccines against SARS-CoV-2 are accepted.
  • Proof of vaccination can be provided in the form of an EU-accepted vaccination certificate, the yellow Austrian vaccination pass (“Impfpass”), a vaccination card or a printout or PDF of the data from your e-vaccination card.
  • Vaccination passes are valid for 365 days for travelling to Austria. Please bear in mind the following points if you wish to use your vaccination pass to access activities and venues in Austria.
  • Single-dose vaccines: People who receive an EMA-approved single-dose vaccine are considered fully vaccinated on day 22 after receiving the vaccine. Their vaccination certificate is then valid for 180 days.
  • Double-dose vaccines: People who receive an EMA-approved double-dose vaccine (BioNTech/Pfizer, Moderna, AstraZeneca) are considered fully vaccinated from the day of the second dose. At least 14 days must have elapsed between the two doses. Their vaccination certificate is then valid for 180 days.
  • Further vaccinations (3rd dose/booster): After receiving a further vaccination, the validity period of the vaccination certificate is reset to 365 days. At least 90 days must have elapsed between the second and the third dose. For people who have had and recovered from Covid-19, the second dose is considered the same as a booster.
  • Vaccination of people who have had and recovered from COVID-19: Provided that a positive molecular biology test for SARS-CoV-2 was available at least 21 days prior to vaccination or evidence of neutralising antibodies is already available at the time of vaccination, people who have had and recovered from COVID-19 and receive a single dose of an EMA-approved vaccine against SARS-CoV-2 can use their vaccination certificate for a period of 180 days starting from the day of vaccination.

7. Recovered persons. Which documents can be used as proof of recovery?

  • A recovery certificate is valid for 180 days.
  • A medical confirmation is valid for 180 days after an having recovered from an infection with SARS-CoV-2. This infection must have been proven by molecular-biological testing (e.g. PCR test).
  • A certificate from the health authority ordering you to self-isolate due to a COVID-19 infection is also valid for 180 days.

Questions about...